HISTORY OF EXCELLENCE

We are extremely proud of our students and their achievements and successes over the long and bright history of Floydada CISD. Below can be found information on these achievements from all the years we were able to pull data from official databases. It is effortless to note that the band is most often ranked in the Division 2 (Excellent) and Division 1 (Superior) categories in all contests.

           UIL MARCHING CONTEST           

2020 – Piland, Pena
Region Marching Contest – Division 2 (Excellent)

2019 – Piland, Pena
Region Marching Contest – Division 2 (Excellent)

2018 – Ogden, Pena, Flores
Region Marching Contest – Division 2 (Excellent)

2017 – Ogden, McCoun
Region Marching Contest – Division 1 (Superior)

2016 – Ogden, McCoun
Region Marching Contest – Division 1 (Superior)

2015 – Ogden, Willis
Region Marching Contest – Division 1 (Superior)

2014 – Ogden, Gallastegui
Region Marching Contest – Division 2 (Excellent)

2013
Region Marching Contest – NO DATA

2012  – Ogden, Roberts
Region Marching Contest – Division 2 (Excellent)

2011 – Ogden, Edwards
Region Marching Contest – Division 2 (Excellent)

2010 – Ogden, Edwards
Region Marching Contest – Division 1 (Superior)

2009 – Hon, Elliston
Region Marching Contest – Division 2 (Excellent)

2008 – Place, Williams
Region Marching Contest – Division 4 (Below Average)

2007 – Odom, Place
Region Marching Contest – Division 1 (Superior)

           UIL CONCERT & SIGHT-READING EVALUATION           

2021 – Piland, Pena
Concert: Division 2 (Excellent)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

2020 – Piland, Pena
Concert: Division 4 (Below Average)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

2019 – Ogden, Pena, Hopson
Concert: Division 2 (Excellent)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

2018 – Ogden, Pena, Hopson
Concert: Division 1 (Superior)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

2017 – Ogden, McCoun
Concert: Division 2 (Excellent)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

2016 – Ogden, McCoun
Concert: Division 2 (Excellent)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

2015 – Ogden, Gallastegui
Concert: Division 1 (Superior)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

2014 – Schoeffel, Roberts
Concert: Division 2 (Excellent)
Sight-Reading: Division 3 (Average)

2013 – Ogden, Roberts
Concert: Division 2 (Excellent)
Sight-Reading: Division 2 (Excellent)

2012 – Ogden, Edwards
Concert: Division 2 (Excellent)
Sight-Reading: Division 3 (Average)

2011 – Ogden, Edwards
Concert: Division 1 (Superior)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

2010 – Hon, Elliston
Concert: Division 2 (Excellent)
Sight-Reading: Division 2 (Excellent)

2009 – Place, Williams
Concert: Division 4 (Below Average)
Sight-Reading: Division 3 (Average)

2008 – Odom
Concert: Division 1 (Superior)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

2007 – Odom
Concert: Division 1 (Superior)
Sight-Reading: Division 2 (Excellent)

2006 – Odom
Concert: Division 2 (Excellent)
Sight-Reading: Division 1 (Superior)

           ALL-REGION AUDITIONS           

2020-21
No entries – COVID

2019-20
Kaylea Britt – Clarinet
Noe De Los Santos – Alto Saxophone
Noah Vega – Trombone
Devin Reyes – Percussion

           HONOR BAND AUDITIONS           

2020-21
Ethan Jiminez – Contrabass Clarinet (Area)

2019-20
Jacob Johnston – Contrabass Clarinet (Area)

           SOLO & ENSEMBLE AUDITIONS           

2020-21
Flute Quartet
Region – Division 1
State – Division TBA

2019-20
No entries – COVID

           OTHER CONTESTS           

2020-21
Abernathy Band Festival
Saxophone Quartet – Division 1 (Superior)

Flute Duet – Division 1 (Superior)
Brass Choir – Division 1 (Superior)
Percussion Ensemble – Division 1 (Superior)
Clarinet Choir – Division 1 (Superior)
Saxophone Quintet – Division 1 (Superior)
Flute Quartet – Division 1 (Superior)
Clarinet Quartet – Division 2 (Excellent)
Flute Trio – Division 2 (Excellent)